Moanalua High School

Skip to main content
Enjoy your summer everyone!  Summer school starts at 8:00 am on June 13.  Access to the student parking lot is very limited due to construction.  Parking and summer school pickup/drop off should be done in the TEACHER parking lot.  Mahalo
Athletics » Moanalua Athletics

Moanalua Athletics


Aloha! WELCOME TO THE ATHLETIC WEBPAGE FOR MOANALUA HIGH SCHOOL
The goal of this homepage is to interact with, entertain and inform our visitors on the sports happenings here at Moanalua High School. The athletic program of Moanalua High School is a dynamic, integral part of the educational experience. It will provide meaningful learning opportunities. Lessons learned will provide the student-athletes with life-long lessons for personal growth and values such a sportsmanship, teamwork, ethical behavior, perseverance, commitment, loyalty, self-discipline, pride and cooperation, responsibility and leadership skills. 

Gym Use Calendar: HERE
Important Dates
Graduation: May 25, 2018 Friday at the sports field 5:30pm

Sports Clearance Packets can be downloaded from parent information links on the left side of page or picked up at the main Office, registras office or in athletic training room (S bldg) 
 ATHLETIC CLEARANCE PROCEDURES

The Moanalua High School Athletic Department tries it's best to provide parents and student athletes the most accurate information on this web site. We provide weekly calendars, monthly calendars, and the official OIA sports season calendar. Sometimes there are mistakes and events are rescheduled. Please remember that times and sites are subject to change. For the most up to date times and information please check with the athletes coach, check the local newspapers or call the athletic office at 837-8066.
 2017-18 Sports Banquet Award Winners
 
FALL SPORTS
SPORT/TEAM Most Outstanding Most Inspirational Scholar-Athlete
Air Rifle Boys  Cole Fukumitsu Luke Young Luke Young
      Guanhong Li
Air Rifle Girls Rhema Balisbisana Yejean Chung Yejean Chung
    Maggie Ching  
Bowling Boys  Mathis Yamamoto Andrew Oasay Sterling Sakuma
      Zak Tachino
Bowling Girls  Cailee Sasano Kacie Yamamoto Kacie Yamamoto
  Emiley Hadano    
Cheerleading Nicole Lauro  Mariah Tanner Angelica Mendoza 
  Ashley Manz    Alyssa Mateo-Grafton
Cross Country Boys Kilika Grace-Gandeza Ethan Butay  Quentin Carder
Cross Country Girls Brooklyn Allen-Dudley Dallas Inouye Haley Kunimura
Football Chad Mann, Jr. Ethan Feguis-Tavares Idris Thomas II
Soft Tennis Boys       
Soft Tennis Girls  Felicity Horan Jamie Park  Carol Lu
Volleyball Girls  Haahula Crisostomo Lamardia Utupo Sara Ehnstrom
  Emily Dulaney    
WINTER SPORTS
SPORT/TEAM Most Outstanding Most Inspirational Scholar-Athlete
Basketball Boys  Caleb Casinas Blayze Simon Caleb Casinas
Basketball Girls  Delylah Sanerivi Mariah Borce  
  Kelcie Leong Raven Rosa-Lasco Kylie Casinas 
Paddling Boys  Nicholas Au A-Jay Amodo Rodell Marquez
Paddling Girls  Aili Fields​ Dannisha Weaver Sterling Pokipala
Soccer Boys  Zackery Banuilos Mitchell Takara Dorian Higashi
Soccer Girls  Kelcie Sumida Kaylee Sumida Amanda Kobayashi
    Shayna Casupang  
Swimming Boys  Nicholas Van Devinn Chung Nicholas Van
Swimming Girls  Reyna Iwamoto Karisa Yuasa Emma McRae
    Camryn Tabiolo  
Wrestling Boys  Noah Wusstig Chase Wusstig Andrew Adiniwin 
  Elijah Asuncion    
Wrestling Girls  Gabrielle Perez Amanda Higa Patricia Ching
SPRING SPORTS
SPORT/TEAM Most Outstanding Most Inspirational Scholar-Athlete
Baseball Cody Isa Bryson Sato Tyler Nakata
  Andrew Oasay    
Golf Boys  Aj Teraoka Jordan Chung Jordan Chung
Golf Girls  Tagiralani Luafalealo Kristen Yamate Amy Giang
Judo Boys  Chase Wusstig Dane Takai Andrew Adiniwin 
  Noah Wusstig McCade Ho  
  Keane Escaba    
Judo Girls  Amanda Higa Faith Joy Okubo Kyrah Hughley
Softball Iyana Reed Kori Young Kori Young
  Kyler Tsukada   Megan Oshiro
Tennis Boys  Jaythan Hew Alex Narimasu Coby Shimabukuro-Sanchez
Tennis Girls  Anna Matsunaga Skyler Chun Seoyoung Kwon
Track Boys  Rashod Tanner Jonathan Phisayavong Isayah Tejada
Track Girls  Carly Daily Mariah Tanner Dallas Inouye
Volleyball Boys  Kalai Leopoldo Sili Coffin Kylan Tomita
  Cole Fukumitsu Duncan Clark  
Water Polo Girls  Carolina Solis Camryn Tabiolo Emma McRae
DEPARTMENT AWARDS      
MoHS Male Most Inspirational Athlete Sili Coffin  
MoHS Female Most Inspirational Athlete Kyrah Hughley  
MoHS Male Scholar Athlete   Nicholas Van  
MoHS Female Scholar Athlete   Emma McRae  
MoHS Male Most Outstanding Athlete Chase Wusstig Caleb Casinas
MoHS Female Most Outstanding Athlete Amanda Higa  
MoHS Hall of Fame   Logan Garcia Damien Agao
    Chase Wusstig Carly Dailey
    Amanda Higa Caleb Casinas
    Delylah Sanerivi Haahula Crisostomo
    Mariah Tanner Kyrah Hughley
    Aj Teraoka  
2017-18 season winners and placers
Moanalua Athletics Facilities:
 
 
   
   
State Champions 
1985 Boys Bowling 1990 Boys Bowling 1994 Girls Track
1996 Boys Basketball 1997 Boys Basketball 1999 Girls Wrestling
2000 Girls Wrestling 2001 Girls Wrestling 2003 Competitive Cheer
2004 Competitive Cheer 2004 Boys Bowling 2005 Competitive Cheer
2006 Girls Golf 2010 Boys Judo 2011 Boys Judo
2012 Boys Judo 2012 Boys Golf 2015 Competitive Cheer
2016 Boys Golf 2016 Boys Air Rifle 2016 Competitive Cheer
2017 Boys Air Rifle 2018 Boys Judo 2018 Girls Judo 
2018 Boys Golf        

State Runner Up
1978 Boys Basketball 1979 Girls Bowling 1981 Boys Soccer
1984 Boys Bowling 1987 Boys Cross Country 1991 Girls Track
1991 Girls Cross Country 1992 Girls Basketball 1998 Boys Soccer
1998 Girls Wrestling 2002 Girls Wrestling 2003 Girls Wrestling
2005 Girls Soccer 2007 Competitive Cheer 2008 Boys Judo
2009 Boys Judo 2009 Boys Golf 2009 Competitive Cheer
2010 Boys Golf 2010 Competitive Cheer 2011 Baseball
2011 Competitive Cheer 2012 Competitive Cheer 2013 Boys Judo
2013 Boys Golf 2014 Boys Golf 2014 Girls Judo
2015 Boys Golf 2015 Boys Judo 2016 Boys Volleyball
2016 Girls Bowling 2017 Boys Judo 2017 Boys Golf
2018 Boys Volleyball        

Administration 

Athletic Director: Joel Kawachi 
Telephone: (808) 837-8066
Assistant Athletic Director: Dane Canida
Telephone: (808) 305-1150
Athletic Training Staff 
Athletic Trainers website

Cynthia Shimoda, A.T.C.
Lee Inouye, A.T.C.
Telephone: (808) 305-1146
Infomation for Parents:
Athletic Department Info  
MoHS Athletic Vision & Mission
MoHS Athletic Philosophy
Parent - Athlete Handbook
FREE online sportsmanship course 

Athletic Clearance information 
(all 3 need to be submitted to athletic trainers for clearance)
1. Physical Form
2. Consent Risk Form 
3. $10.00 processing fee
(checks made out to Moanalua High School)

Risk Video
Click to view the Risk Video 
Athletic Booster Club   
Download a membership application[here]
Booster Club Officers
President - Geri Mehrtens
Vice President - Teri Wasano
Secretary - Amy Calicdan
Assistant Secretary - Paula Kaiura
Treasurer - Chris Miyashiro
Membership Chair - Pat Nitta
Asst. Membership - Gay Kawakami
Hall of Fame
2017-18
Boys Air Rifle Team
Boys Judo Team
Girls Judo Team
Boys Golf Team
Logan Garcia - Judo, Wrestling
Damien Agao - Judo, Wrestling, Football
Chase Wusstig - Judo, Wrestling
Amanda Higa - Judo, Wrestling, Softball
Carly Dailey - XC, Track
Caleb Casinas - Basketball, Volleyball
Delylah Sanerivi - Basketball, Volleyball
Haahula Crisostomo - Volleyball, Judo, Wrestling
Mariah Tanner - Track, Cheer
Kyrah Hughley - Basketball, Judo
Aj Teraoka - Golf
2016-17
Boys Air Rifle Team
Competitive Cheer Team
Tyra Sanchez - Bowling
Antonio Ruiz - Wrestling
Jun Ho Won - Golf
Khaitlin Bernaldez - Wrestling
Anuhea Keene - Cheerleading
Isaiah Jackson - Football, Basketball
Justin Enoki - Air Rifle
Ryan Ramones - Football
RJ Dominguez - Basketball, Volleyball
2015-16
Sienna Ho - Judo, Basketball
Austin Matautia - Volleyball
Aimee Iwamoto - Swimming
Christian Nishimura - Swimming
Caelab Reyes - Wrestling
Johanna Kruize - Volleyball
Shawn Lu - Golf
Kyosuke Hara - Golf
Boys Golf Team
Competitive Cheer Team
2014-15
Chevy Tabiolo-Felecilda - Football, Wrestling, Judo
Karson Cruz - Football, Basketball, Volleyball
Silerolia Gaogao - Volleyball
Kulana Salera - Wrestling, Judo
Zorich Palimo'o - Football, Wrestling, Judo
Jason Sharsh - Football
Eric Miyauchi - Cross Country, Basketball, Track
Kyrie McRaven - Basketball
Jackie Agena - Judo
Kathleen Funcheon - Track
2013-14
Leisha Yamauchi - Softball
Micah Kaneshiro - Football
Chad Aragon - Football
John Oda - Golf
Kristyn Takai - Judo
Angela Enos - Wrestling, Judo
Skylan Engleman - Boys Volleyball
Lachae MacColor - Girls Basketball
2012-13
Thomas Cheong- Track
Chaeden Grace-Reyes- Judo & Wrestling
Scott Pagano- Football
Brianne Jhun- Judo & Wrestling
Storm Kenui- Girls Soccer
Kahanu Pu'ulei Auld- Boys Basketball
Eimi Koga- Golf
Austin Davis- Track & Cross Country
Troy Souza- Judo & Wrestling
Derek Lee Loy- Judo & Wrestling
Justin Fujiwara- Judo & Wrestling
Sang Yoon Kim- Judo & Wrestling
Kelsen Onigama- Judo & Wrestling 
Brandt Tsuda- Judo
Keira Baker- Wrestling
Nakoa Chun- Judo & Wrestling
Jasmine McNair- Track
Kiana Mattos-Felicilda- Softball
2011-12
Dillon Turk- Football & Basketball
Erin Perez- Girls Volleyball
Kolby Kanetake- Boys Volleyball
Joshua Buted- Boys Volleyball
Matthew Lee- Judo & Wrestling
Nainoa Eselu- Football
Kaisha Chu- Girls Soccer
2010-11
Richard Villasenor- Football, Basketball
Sharee Acosta- Track, Cross Country
Richard Harpol- Boys Volleyball
Dexter Williams- Boys Basketball
Tyler Ota- Boys Golf
Sophie Curatilo- Track, Cross Country
Tiana Fujimoto- Girls Soccer
Bronson Shim- Baseball
2009-10
Frank Loyd Jr.- Football
Xavier Peterson - Football
Brady Lafortune - Football, Judo, Wrestling
Tahje Canyon - Football
Ipulasi Eselu - Football
Marcus Monroe - Basketball
Chelsie Hata - Air Rifle
Carsen Mata - Girls Volleyball
Essaye Villaver - Football, Track
2008-09
Deena Dela Cruz - Basketball, Softball, Volleyball 
Kristina Merkle - Golf 
Justin Osumi - Judo 
Rachel Ostovich - Cheerleading, Wrestling, Judo
Tyler Pinkney - Track, Football 
Justin Watanabe - Football, Soccer, Judo 
Branen Yamamoto - Wrestling, Judo 
2007-08
Stevie Austin- Basketball 
Derron Maki- Judo 
Julie Nagata- Cheerleading 
Jordan Monico- Football, Baseball
Sarah Robinson- Volleyball, Softball 
Kaleinani Kabalis- Volleyball 
Britni Ronolo- Basketball, softball
2006-07
Savi'i Eselu-Football
Bryan Fujiwara- Judo, Soccer
Brianna Amian- Volleyball
2005-06
Stanford Leti-Football
Quinton Tang-Football
MoHS Girls Golf Team
Alicia Fu-Wrestling
2004-05
Andrew Lester-Swimming
MoHS Varsity Cheerleaders