Moanalua High School

Skip to main content
Regular Schedule this week (A1-A2-A3-B1-B2).  See the Bell Schedule section/tab below for specific times.
Athletics » Fall Results 2019-20

Fall Results 2019-20

2019-20 Fall Sports Results

 

Soft Tennis

OIA Finish: Boys OIA Champions

OIA Doubles Finish: Boys: Caiden Bailey / Austin Law 4th, Kelson martinez / Brandon Law 3rd, 

Eastern Division Finish: Varsity Boys- Tie 1st, Varsity Girls- 4th

East All Stars:

Boys 1st Team- Caden Bailey, Austin Law, Kelsen Martinez 2nd Team- Brandon Law

Girls 2nd team - Claire Narimasu

 

Air Rifle

Eastern Division Finish: Varsity Boys- 1st, Varsity Girls- 1st

Eastern Division All Stars:

Boys: 1st Team - Chase Nakata (POTY), Alec Fong, Aiden Fong, Alexander Paul, 2nd Team - Chris Guerra, Sage Bantolina

Girls: 1st Team - Kendelle Hung Ino (POTY), Lexi Tokuda, Cassandra Au, 2nd Team - Olivia Akina

OIA Championships: Varsity Boys- 1st, Varsity Girls- 1st

Girls Varsity: 1st Lexi Tokuda, 2 Ebonie Lo, 6 Kendelle Ino, 11 Ruimin Lin, 18 Olivia Akina, 20 Tiffany Marn, 23 Rylee Galino, 27 Cassandra Au, 34 Love Akina

Boys Varsity: 1st Alec Fong, 4 Chase Nakata, 11 Aiden Fong, 15 Sage Bantolina, 16 Alex Paul, 19 Chris Guerra, 21 Alex Lau, 24 Cyrus Ching, 26 landon Lau, 32 Gabe Taira

HHSAA Championships: Varsity Boys- 1st, Varsity Girls- 5th

Girls Varsity: 17 Lexi Tokuda,  29 Kendelle Ino, 48 Ruimin Lin, 50 Ebonie Lo,  53 Tiffany Marn, 57 Olivia Akina

Boys Varsity:  4 Chase Nakata, 15 Alec Fong, 20 Aiden Fong, 30 Alex Paul, 38 Chris Guerra, 48 Alex Lau, 49 Sage Bantolina

 

Bowling

Eastern Division Finish: Varsity Boys- 1st, Varsity Girls- 1st

Eastern Division All Stars:

Girls: (COTY) Geri Mahrtens 1st team- (POTY) Jazmyn Lazo, Cailee Sasano, Spencer Sakuma 2nd team- Masie Shimabukuro

Boys: (COTY) Geri Mahrtens 1st team- (POTY) Cadence Sasano, Branson Lazo 2nd team-Brian Shimabukuro, Ethan Clifford

OIA Championships: Varsity Girls- 1st Boys 2nd

Girls: 1st Cailee Sasano, 5 Jazmyn Lazo, 8 Spencer Sakuma, 24 Masie Shimabukuro, 31 Jaci-Ann laguana

Boys: 9 Branson Lazo, 12 Brian Shimabukuro, 28 Ethan Clifford, 30 Cadence Sasano

HHSAA Championships: Varsity Girls- 2nd Boys 5th

Girls: 6 Cailee Sasano, 12 Jazmyn Lazo, 15 Spencer Sakuma, 34 Masie Shimabukuro, 65 Jaci-Ann laguana

Boys: 9 Brian Shimabukuro, 26 Branson Lazo, 45 Ethan Clifford, 52 Cadence Sasano, 93 Severino Bulagay

 

JV Softball

Eastern Division Finish: 5th 

 

Football

Division 1 Regular Season Finish: Varsity 1st, JV 4th

Division 1 OIA Champions, lost in HHSAA Semi Finals

Division 1 All Stars: (COTY) Savai'i Eselu, (POTY) RJ Javar, 1st team Offense- Rudy Kealohi, Jansen York, Zach Shiroma, 1st Team Defense - Marcus Marion, Jett Tanigawa Aukai Grace, Rashod tanner, 1st team Special Teams - Griffin Motas,  2nd Team Offense - Dacyres Domingo, 2nd Team Defense - Brad Lilo, Jeremiah Tauai, HM - Brayden Faamasino, Darius Johnson, Lawsen Lee, Jesus Lopez, Christian Sison, Gabriel Suka, Chase Tau

Start Advertiser All State Team:

All Hawaii Team:

 

Cheerleading

Cheerleading preseason competition: Varsity 1st, JV 2nd

Eastern Division Finishes: Varsity 1st, JV 1st

OIA Championships: Varsity 2nd, JV 1st

Eastern Division All Stars: 1st team- Jazlynn Tam, Kitanna Torres, Toni Matayoshi, Emma Rose Estacio 2nd team- Kelsy Carter, Abrie Prinea, Bailey Prinea

(COTY) - Kaycee Kealoa, Blossom Machado

HHSAA Championships: State Runner Up

 

Cross Country

Eastern Division Finishes: Boys JV Team 2nd

Girls Varsity: 4 Maleah Kanayama, 27 Kayleigh Riley

Boys Varsity: 2 Andre Marin, 8 Peyton Yamamoto, 19 Jayden Ginoza, 34 Norman Hoff

Girls JV: 4 Kaicie Teruya, 7 Isis-Jade Bryant

Boys JV 2nd: 7 Colin Shimabukuro, 9 Sheldon Fields, 10 Bryan Yamamoto, 14 Hiroshi Ludwig, 16 Gordon Meek, 24 Donavon Tarpley, 25 Lawrence Lilly

Eastern Division All Stars: Girl 1st team: Maleah Kanayama Boys 1st team: Andre Marin, Peyton Yamamoto, 2nd team: Jayden Ginoza

OIA JV Championships: 

Girls JV: 13 Kaicie Teruya, 18 Mildred Lo

Boys JV 3rd:  6 Sheldon Fields, 13 Colin Shimabukuro, 20 Gordon Meek, 21 Hiroshi Ludwig, 23 Bryan Yamamoto, 52 Lawrence Lilly, 53 Donavon Tarpley

OIA Varsity Championships:

Girls Varsity:  14 Maleah Kanayama, 31 Kaicie Teruya, 44 Mildred Lo, 64 Kayleigh Riley

Boys Varsity 6th: 4 Andre Marin, 19 Peyton Yamamoto, 34 Sheldon Fields, 42 Colin Shimabukuro, 55 Jayden Ginoza, 59 Gordon Meek, 60 Hiroshi Ludwig

HHSAA Championships:

Boys Varsity: 5 Andre Marin, 64 Peyton Yamamoto, 73 Sheldon Fields, 131 Colin Shimabukuro, 152 Jayden Ginoza, 155 Gordon Meek, 160 Hiroshi Ludwig

Girls Varsity:  90 Maleah Kanayama, 107 Kaicie Teruya, 156 Mildred Lo

 

Girls Volleyball

Eastern Division Finish: JV 1st, White 1st, Varsity 1st

Eastern Division All Stars: (COTY) Alan Cabanting, 1st Team: Tayli Ikenaga, Amariis Garcia, Alexis Debina-Bautista 2nd Team: Sonny Rodrigues, 3rd Team: Madison Williams, HM: Aaliyah Allagonez, Allexis Iramina, Amerika Jones

OIA Finish: JV 1st, Varsity 2nd, White 2nd

HHSAA Championships: 3rd

HHSAA All Tournament Team: Amariis Garcia

All State Team:  Fab 15- Tayli Ikenaga (13), Amariis Garcia (14) HM- Alexis Debina-Bautista