Moanalua High School

Skip to main content
August 6 (T) is schedule pickup & fee payment for all students.  Please see the July & August issue of The Word for more information and schedules.  The A/B/C Calendar for SY 2019-20 is now available.
Athletics » Winter Sports Results

Winter Sports Results

2018-19 Winter Sports Results
 

Boys Basketball

HHSAA: lost to Iolani in quarters

OIA Finish: JV 2nd, Varsity 1st

Eastern Division Finish: Varsity 1st, JV 1st

East All Stars: 1st team- Geremy Robinson, 2nd Team- Isaiah Sugiura, 3rd team- DiAeris McRaven, HM- Elijah McGruder, Blaze Simon

Star Advertiser All State Team Fab 15: #10 Geremy Robinson, HM Isaiah Sugiura, DiAeris McRaven, ALL DEFENSES TEAM: #3 DiAeris McRaven #13 Isaiah Sugiura

All Hawaii Team: 3rd Team Geremy Robinson, HM Isaiah Sugiura, Honorable Mention: Elijah McGruder, DiAeris McRaven, Blaze Simon 

 

Girls Basketball

OIA Finish: JV 2nd, Varsity Equal 7th

Eastern Division Finish: Varsity 5th, JV 2nd

East All Stars: 2nd team - Raven Rosa-Lasco, Dionna Woodson. HM - Kylie Casinas, Sierra Kauweloa, Breanne Louis-Merry, Mercedes Smith

 

Paddling

Eastern Division Finish:

JV: Girls 4th, Boys, 2nd, Mixed 2nd

Varsity: Girls 5th, Boys 5th, Mixed 4th

Eastern Division All Stars Girls 2nd Team Kaela Cochola-Tom, Jeida Ostrowski Boys 2nd Team Zachary Faubion, Isaiah Montero Mixed 2nd Team Mikiala Okuda, Nicholas Au, Shaydan Kaneshiro

OIA Championships: Girls 6th, Boys 5th, Mixed 11th

HHSAA Championships: Boys 8th

 

Girls Soccer

OIA Finish: Varsity 4th

Eastern Division Finish: Varsity 1st, JV 2nd

East All Stars: POTY Kelci Sumida COTY Nikki Dela Pena, 1st Team - Taylor Hayes, Kelci Sumida, Alyssa Enoki, Kaylee Sumida, Alexis Davis 2nd Team - Siarra Sandobal HM - Sakari Bell, Megan Dalit, Amanda Kobayashi, Elaine Muyano, Jeslyn Vallesteros, Sarah Warner

Star Advertiser All State Team: Kelci Sumida 2nd team, Alexis Davis HM

All Hawaii Team: Kelci Sumida 1st team, Kaylee Sumida 2nd team, Alexis Davis, Alyssa Enoki, Taylor Hayes HM

 

Boys Soccer

OIA Finish: Lost in first round of playoffs in PK's

Eastern Division Finish: JV 4th, Varsity 6th

East All Stars: 2nd team Jaden Malzen HM Isaac Nakayama, Shun Saito, Mitchell Takara

 

JV Boys Baseball

Eastern Division Finish: 5th 

 

JV Girls Tennis

Eastern Division Finish: 5th

 

Swimming

HHSAA Championships: Girls 500 free Reyna Iwamoto 7th

OIA Finish: 

Varsity: Boys 8th, Girls 8th 

200 Medley Girls 5th, Boys 6th 

200 Free: Girls - Reyna Iwamoto 2nd 

100 Butterfly: Girls - Laura Myers 8th Boys - Thomas Myers 9th

100 Free:  Boys - Daniel Van 8th

500 Free: Girls - Reyna Iwamoto 2nd 

200 Free Relay: Girls - 9th

100 Breaststroke:  Boys - Daniel Van 3rd 

400 Free Relay: Girls 7th, Boys 7th

Junior Varsity

200 Medley: Boys 4th 

200 Free: Boys - Jack Lee 15th, Andre Gomez 16th, Brandon ramos 17th

50 Free: Girls - Ivy Short 25th, Samantha Jacobs 28th Boys - Thomas Myers 3rd, Jack Schwab 16th, Diego Maldanado 23rd

100 Butterfly: Boys - Thomas Myers 5th, Josaia Shiraki 10th

100 Free:  Girls - Ivy Short 24th, Samantha Jacobs 28th, Shanna Kaya 32nd Boys - Lleyton Chen 10th, Andre Gomez 24th, Diego Maldanado 25th, Sonse Kawasaki 27th 

500 Free: Boys - Jack Schwab 10th

200 Free Relay: Boys - 6th

100 Breaststroke: Girls - Shanna Kaya 13th Boys - Brandon Ramos 9th 

400 Free Relay: Boys - 3rd

OIA Relay

200 Medley: GIrls - 14th, Boys - 14th

200 Free: Girls - 11th Boys - 14th

200 Breast: Girls - 12th

200 Backstroke: Girls - 6th Boys -  3rd

800 Free:  Girls - 5th Boys - 4th 

200 Butterfly:  Girls - 2nd Boys - 8th

 400 Free:  Girls - 9th Boys - 13th

 400 Medley:  Girls - 6ht Boys - 5th

 200 Australian Mixed:  12th 

Eastern Division Finish: Boys 4th, Girls 4th 

200 Medley Girls 6th, Boys 4th 

200 Free: Girls - Reyna Iwamoto 2nd, Koko Butcher 12th Boys - Luke Schwab 11th, Jonah Ledford 14th Devinn Chung 18th, Diego Maldanado 20th

200 IM: Boys Logan Takara 10th, Lleyton Chen 12th

50 Free: Girls - Marissa Halin 10th, Carolina Solis 18th, Daphine Williams 20th, Karisa Yuasa 33rd Boys - Daniel Van 3rd, Thomas Meyers 8th, Jack Schwab 19th, Noah Maldanado 24th

100 Butterfly: Girls - Laura Myers 5th, Daphine Williams 12th, Emily Quach 13th Boys - Thomas Myers 3rd, Josaia Shiraki 9th, Devinn Chung 14th

100 Free: Girls - Kimi Kawasaki 30th, Karisa Yuasa 31st Boys - Daniel Van 2nd, Jonah Ledford 17th, Noah Maldanado 25th, Diego Maldanado 27th

500 Free: Girls - Reyna Iwamoto 2nd Boys - Jack Schwab 10th

200 Free Relay: Girls - 4th Boys - 1st

100 Backstroke: Girls - Carolina Solis 15th, Kimi Kawasaki 20th Boys - Lleyton Chen 14th

100 Breaststroke: Girls - Koko Butcher 11th, Emily Quach 17th Boys - Logan Takara 8th

400 Free Relay: Girls 4th, Boys 3rd

East All Stars:

Boys 1st team - 200 yard relay: Daniel Van, Thomas Myers, Josaia Shiraki, Luke Schwab 2nd team - Daniel Van 110 free

Girls 2nd team - Reyna Iwamoto 200 free, 500 free

 

Wrestling

HHSAA Finish: Boys 5th Girls 3rd

Boys

120 - Elijah Asuncion 5th 

145 - Noah Wusstig 1st

160 Boltyn Taam 1st

170 - Andrew Adiniwin 3rd

182 - Jaycen Crisostomo 3rd

Girls

97   - Precious Tampos 2nd

117 Codi Jane Kamaka 6th

127 - Kira Borengasser 5th

132 Faith Joy Okubo 3rd

138 - Lana Perez 3rd

155 - Hannah Oshiro 4th

168 Alexis Tupuola 5th

225 - Natasha Paleaei 4th

 

OIA Finish: Boys and Girls Teams 1st place

Boys

106 - Dayne Takai 4th

113 - Keane Escaba 5th

120 - Elijah Asuncion 1st

126 - Alec Fong 4th

132 

138 - Blaze Sumiye 2nd

145 - Noah Wusstig 1st

152 - Karter Nitahara 3rd

160 - Boltyn Taam 1st

170 - Andrew Adiniwin 2nd

182 - Jaycen Crisostomo 2nd 

195 - Shingo Narita 5th

220 

285 - Malaefono Ale 5th 

 

Girls

97   - Precious Tampos 2nd

102 - Caitlin Yap 5th 

107 - Miya Jhun 5th

112 - Alyssa Mateo-Grafton 7th

117 - Codi Jane Kamaka 2nd

122 - Rachel Oshita 4th 

127 - Kira Borengasser 2nd

132 - Faith Joy Okubo 1st

138 - Lana Perez 1st

145 - 

155 - Hannah Oshiro 3rd, Kira Jhun 5th

168 - Alexis Tupuola 2nd 

184 - Alana Dela Pena 1st

225 - Natasha Paleaei 3rd

 

OIA Dual Meet Finish : Boys & Girls 1st

 

OIA Finish  JV:

Girls Team 4th 

107 Miya Jhun 2nd, 122 Anna Thomason, 127 Rachel Oshita 1st, 132 Reese Nishida 3rd, 145 Temehani Kerisano 2nd, 155 Hannah Oshiro 1st, 168 Jadyn Crisostomo 3rd

Boys Team 2nd

113 Keane Escaba 2nd, 132 Matthew Nochi 2nd, 138 Blayze Fereirra 1st, 145 Karter Nitahara 2nd, 152 Bravery Gladman 2nd, 220 Bradley Lilo 7th, 285 Malaefono Ale 1st

 

Eastern Division Finish: Boys and Girls Teams 1st place

Boys

106 - Dayne Takai 1st

113 - Keane Escaba 3rd

120 - Elijah Asuncion 2nd

126 - Alec Fong 4th

132

138 - Blaze Sumiye 1st

145 - Noah Wusstig 1st

152 - Karter Nitahara 1st

160 - Boltyn Taam 1st

170 - Andrew Adiniwin 2nd

182 - Jaycen Crisostomo 1st

195 - Shingo Narita 2nd

220 - Angelo Velasco 4th

285 - Malaefono Ale 3rd

 

Girls

97 - 

102 - Caitlin Yap 1st

107 - Miya Jhun 2nd

112 - Alyssa Mateo-Grafton 2nd

117 - Codi Jane Kamaka 1st

122 - Rachel Oshita 1st

127 - Kira Borengasser 2nd

132 - Faith Joy Okubo 2nd

138 - Lana Perez 1st, Ahlora Martin 4th

145

155 - Kira Jhun 2nd, Hannah Oshiro 3rd

168 - Alexis Tupuola 1st, Kayla Antolin 4th

184 - Alana Dela Pena 1st, Leandra Rodriguez 4th

225 - Natasha Paleaei 3rd, Chloe Yuen 5th

 

East All Stars:

Boys: 1st team - Dane Takai, Blaze Sumiye, Noah Wusstig, Karter Nishihara, Boltyn Taam, Jaycen Crisostomo 2nd team - Elijah Asuncion, Andrew Adiniwin, Shingo Narita

COTY Lucas Misaki

Girls: 1st team - Caitlin Yap, Codi Kamaka, Rachel Oshita, Lana Perez, Alexis Tupuola, Ala Dela Pena, 2nd team - Miya Jhun, Alyssa Mateo-Grafton, Kira Borengasser, Faith Joy Okubo, Kira Jhun

COTY Sean Sakaida