Moanalua High School

Skip to main content
Class of 2019 diplomas may be picked up beginning June 12 (12 noon - 3:00 pm) in the Registrar's Office.  Summer School begins on June 13 at 8:00 am.  Enjoy your summer break!
Athletics » Spring Sports Results

Spring Sports Results

Baseball
Eastern Division Finish 6th
OIA 7th
 
Softball
Eastern Division 3rd place
Eastern Division All Stars: 1st Team Hilari Ballenti OF, 2nd Team Kellie Kitano-McGuire INF, Lilinoe Nihi INF, Mari Kimoto P HM Breanne Louis-Merry, Raven Rosa-Lasco, Cierra Yamamoto, Jada Young
OIA - lost in quarter final round
 
Golf
Divisional All Stars: Boys 2nd Team Taylor McGerrity, Girls: 1st Team Tagiralani Luafalealo POTY, Catherine Luafalealo
Easter Division Championships
Girls: Lani Luafalealo 1st, Cathrine Luafalealo 11th, Olivia Akina 27th, Love Akina 33rd
Boys: Jordan Chung 15th
OIA Championships: Girls Team 1st
Girls: Lani Luafalealo 2nd, Cathrine Luafalealo 4th, Kristen Yamate 19th, Haley Yamasato 20th, Spencer Sakuma 23rd, Olivia Akina 27th, Love Akina 32nd
Boys: Taylor McGerity 6th, Jordan Chung 17th, Kody Kikuno 34th
HHSAA State Championships
Girls (6th): Lani Luafalealo 2, Cathrine Luafalealo 32, Kristen Yamate 51, Haley Yamasato 61
Boys: Taylor McGerity 26th, Jordan Chung 58th, Kody Kikuno 90th
 
Judo
HHSAA State Championships
Girls Team 1st
 98 Precious Tampos 2nd, Caitylyn Yap 4th
103 Jazmyn Lazo 4th
109 Nicole Shimizu 3rd 
115 Taylor Arakaki 4th
122 Rachel Oshita 2nd
129 Jessica Dixon 4th
139 Tiffany Marn 5th
154 Faith Joy Okubo 1st
172 
220 Princess Leota 3rd
 
Boys Team 1st
108 Dayne Takai 1st
114 Keane Escaba 2nd, Branson Lazo 5th
121 Mccade Ho 1st
132 
145 Noah Wusstig 1st
161 Trigg Salvador 3rd
178 Blaze Sumiye 5th
198 Andrew Adiniwin 3rd
220 Jaycen Crisostomo 3rd
285 Jeremiah Lorenzo 4th
 
Regular Season - Boys 10-0, Girls 10-0 Eastern Division Champions
 
Boys & Girls OIA Team Champions
OIA Championships
Girls
 98 Precious Tampos 2nd, Caitylyn Yap 6th
103 Jazmyn Lazo 2nd
109 Nicole Shimizu 2nd 
115 Taylor Arakaki 1st
122 Rachel Oshita 1st
129 Jessica Dixon 2nd
139 Tiffany Marn 3rd
154 Faith Joy Okubo 1st
172 Ruth Tuiolemotu 6th
220 Princess Leota 3rd
 
Boys
108 Dayne Takai 1st
114 Keane Escaba 2nd, Branson Lazo 3rd
121 Mccade Ho 2nd, Dane Ogata 4th
132 Matthew Nochi 4th
145 Noah Wusstig 1st, Karter Nitahara 4th
161 Trigg Salvador 2nd, Oriom Manibusan 7th
178 Blaze Sumiye 2nd, Jeremy Lorenzo 8th
198 Andrew Adiniwin 2nd
220 Jaycen Crisostomo 6th
285 Jeremiah Lorenzo 3rd
 
Eastern Division All Stars
1st Team Girls: Precious Tampos, Jazmyn Lazo, Nicole Shimizu, Taylor Arakaki, Jessica Dixon, Faith Joy Okubo, Princess Leota
2nd Team Girls: Rachel Oshita, Tiffany Marn, Pearlyna Leota
1st Team Boys: Dayne Takai, Keane Escaba, Noah Wusstig, Trigg Salvador, Blaze Sumiye, Andrew Adiniwin
2nd team Boys: Branson Lazo, Mccade Ho, Jaycen Crisostomo, Jeremiah Lorenzo
Boys POTY Noah Wusstig, COTY Brandon Maki, Girls POTY Faith Joy Okubo, COTY Derron Maki
 
Eastern Division Championships
Girls
 98 Precious Tampos 1st, Caitylyn Yap 3rd
103 Jazmyn Lazo 1st,Taylor Kitahara 5th, Rhynne Lee 6th
109 Nicole Shimizu 1st, Arianna Sanchez 7th
115 Taylor Arakaki 1st, Ruimin Lin 7th, Sydnie Hirayama 8th
122 Rachel Oshita 2nd
129 Jessica Dixon 1st, Treleen Conner 7th
139 Tiffany Marn 2nd
154 Faith Joy Okubo 1st, Sarah Duggan 6th, Emma Kauhini 7th
172 Jazzmin White 4th, Ruth Tuiolemotu 6th, Jadyn Crisostomo 7th
220 Princess Leota 1st, Pearlyna Leota 2nd
 
Boys
108 Dayne Takai 1st
114 Keane Escaba 1st, Branson Lazo 2nd
121 Mccade Ho 2nd, Dane Ogata 3rd
132 Matthew Nochi 4th, Christian Jacob 7th
145 Noah Wusstig 1st, Karter Nitahara 4th, Cameron Brown 5th
161 Trigg Salvador 1st, Oriom Manibusan 3rd
178 Blaze Sumiye1st, Jeremy Lorenzo 4th, Xander Hashimoto 6th
198 Andrew Adiniwin 1st, Y-Nel Gabrillo 4th, Axel Candelario 7th
220 Jaycen Crisostomo 2nd, Angelo Velasco 5th
285 Jeremiah Lorenzo 2nd
 
Tennis
OIA Championships
Boys Singles: Qadir Queen 10th, Brandon Law 9th
Boys Doubles: Caden Bailey/Kelsen Martinez 4th, Austin Law/Zachary Horiuchi 9th
Girls Singles: Sydney Chun 10th
Girls Doubles: Skyler Chun/Alice Lin 7th
Eastern Division : Boys 2nd Girls 3rd
Boys Singles: Qadir Queen 4th, Brandon Law 5th
Boys Doubles: Caden Bailey/Kelsen Martinez 3rd, Austin Law/Zachary Horiuchi 5th
Girls Singles: Sydney Chun 3rd
Girls Doubles: Skyler Chun/Alice Lin 2nd
Eastern Division All Stars
Boys Singles: 1st Team - Qadir Queen 2nd Team - Brandon Law 5th
Boys Doubles: 1st Team - Caden Bailey/Kelsen Martinez 2nd Team - Austin Law/Zachary Horiuchi 5th
Girls Singles: 1st Team - Sydney Chun
Girls Doubles: 1st Team - Skyler Chun/Alice Lin
 
Track
HHSAA State Championships
Girls Varsity
1500 run: Maleah Kanayama 10th
3000 run: Maleah Kanayama 13th
pole vault: Nicole Lauro 10th
 
Boys Varsity: 17th
100 dash: Rashod Tanner 8th
1500 run: Andre Marin 12th
200 dash: Rashod Tanner 5th
4X400 relay: 8th
high jump: Malique Calloway 10th
pole vault: Isaiah Montero 14th
long jump: Rashod Tanner 3rd, Aukai Grace 15th, Ezra Grace 31st
triple jump: Ezra Grace 15th
 
OIA Championships
Girls Varsity: 8th 
100 hurdles: 
100 dash: 
1500 run: Maleah Kanayama 1st
4X100 relay: 4th
400 dash: Chekara Bryant 6th, Detynee Mosley 7th
300 hurdles: Jeslyn Spencer 8th
800 run: 
200 dash: 
3000 run: Maleah Kanayama 4th
4X400 relay: 
high jump:
pole vault: Nicole Lauro 1st, Thalla Dirico 12th, Chenoa Bryant 19th
long jump:
triple jump:
discuss:
shot put:
 
Boys Varsity: 3rd
110 hurdles: Malique Calloway 7th
100 dash: Rashod Tanner 1st, Aaron Jackman 4th
1500 run: 
4X100 relay: 3rd
400 dash: 
300 hurdles: 
800 run: 
200 dash: Rashod Tanner 1st, Aaron Jackman 7th
3000 run: Sheldon Fields 23rd
4X400 relay: 8th
high jump: Izaiah Daniels 6th, Malique Calloway 9th
pole vault: Isaiah Montero 3rd, Michael Olivas 15th
long jump: Rashod Tanner 1st, Aukai Grace 3rd 
triple jump:
discuss:
shot put:
 
Girls JV: 5th
100 hurdles: Keila Giusta 4th
100 dash: Detynee Mosley 8th, Elizabeth Hudson 23rd 
1500 run: Maleah Kanayama 1st
4X100 relay: 4th
400 dash: Detynee Mosley 5th 
300 hurdles: Keila Giusta 5th 
800 run: Maleah Kanayama 1st
200 dash: Detynee Mosley 7th, Alyssa Colwell 17th 
3000 run: 
4X400 relay: 6th
high jump: Jaliyah Goff 15th
pole vault: Thalla Dirico 5th, Matilyn Davis 6th, Alejandra Mospens-Cantero 13th
long jump: Elizabeth Hudson 7th, Alyssa Colwell 10th
triple jump: Alyssa Colwell 9th
discuss: 
shot put: 
 
Boys JV: 6th
110 hurdles: Lleyton Chen 6th 
100 dash: Aaron Jackman 1st
1500 run: Sheldon Fields 24th, Hiroshi Ludwig 29th
4X100 relay: 3rd
400 dash: Keenan McCaddy 8th
300 hurdles: 
800 run:  
200 dash: Aaron Jackman 1st, Corey Leverette 16th 
3000 run: Sheldon Fields 12th 
4X400 relay: 6th 
high jump: Cameron Fukumitsu 6th
pole vault: 
long jump: Aaron Jackman 6th, Corey Leverette 12th, Cameron Fukumitsu 14th
triple jump:
discuss:
shot put
 
Eastern Division Championships
Girls JV: 1st
100 hurdles: Keila Giusta 2nd
100 dash: Detynee Mosley 1st, Alyssa Colwell 8th, Allyah Williams 9th 
1500 run: Maleah Kanayama 1st
4X100 relay: 1st
400 dash: Chekara Bryant 1st, Elizabeth Hudson 2nd
300 hurdles: Keila Giusta 4th 
800 run: Maleah Kanayama 1st
200 dash: Detynee Mosley 1st, Chekara Bryant 4th, Alyssa Colwell 9th 
3000 run: Maleah Kanayama 1st
4X400 relay: 1st
high jump: Jaliyah Goff 5th, Elizabeth Hudson 7th
pole vault: Thalla Dirico 2nd, Matilyn Davis 4th 
long jump: Chekara Bryant 1st, Elizabeth Hudson 3rd, Alyssa Colwell 7th
triple jump: Alyssa Colwell 1st
discuss: Natasha Freeman 13th, Roosa Armstead-Lenti 15th 
shot put: Natasha Freeman 8th 
 
Boys JV: 3rd
110 hurdles: Lleyton Chen 4th, Chad Maeshiro 5th 
100 dash: Aaron Jackman 1st, Dacyres Domingo 4th, Corey Leverette 11th
1500 run: Ethan Lyons 9th, Sheldon Fields 10th, Hiroshi Ludwig 12th
4X100 relay: 1st
400 dash: Keenan McCaddy 2nd, Dacyres Domingo 4th, Austin Betz 15th 
300 hurdles: Lleyton Chen 7th 
800 run: Ethan Lyons 10th, Donavon Tarpley 14th, Bryan Yamamoto 15th 
200 dash: Aaron Jackman 1st, Dacyres Domingo 2nd, Corey Leverette 8th 
3000 run: Sheldon Fields 7th, Matthew Jones 8th, Ethan Lyons 9th 
4X400 relay: 2nd 
high jump: Cameron Fukumitsu 4th
pole vault: 
long jump: Aaron Jackman 3rd, Cameron Fukumitsu 8th, Corey Leverette 9th
triple jump:
discuss:
shot put
 
Girls Varsity: 5th 
100 hurdles: 
100 dash: Hailey Cordes 5th, Zaira Spencer 6th, Darianna Smith 15th
1500 run: Elleasa Dishmon 4th
4X100 relay: 3rd
400 dash:
300 hurdles:
800 run: Elleasa Dishmon 6th
200 dash: Hailey Cordes 3rd, Zaira Spencer 4th, Darianna Smith 12th
3000 run:
4X400 relay: 5th
high jump:
pole vault: Nicole Lauro 1st
long jump:
triple jump:
discuss:
shot put:
 
Boys Varsity: 1st
110 hurdles: Malique Calloway 2nd, Johnte Love 8th, Gabrial Andrew Perez 9th 
100 dash: Rashod Tanner 1st, Aukai Grace 6th, Noah Thornton 11th
1500 run: Andre Marin 2nd, Sean Kinilau 12th 
4X100 relay: 2nd
400 dash: Izaiah Daniels 6th, Ezra Grace 11th, Cruz Day 15th 
300 hurdles: Malique Calloway 3rd, Johnte Love 5th Gabrial Andrew Perez 8th
800 run: Andre Marin 3rd, Arron LeBato 10th 
200 dash: Rashod Tanner 1st, Aukai Grace 6th, Cruz Day 9th
3000 run: Sean Kinilau 11th
4X400 relay: 2nd
high jump: Malique Calloway 1st, Izaiah Daniels 4th, Ezra Grace 8th 
pole vault: Isaiah Montero 2nd, Michael Olivas 5th, Arron LeBato 7th
long jump: Rashod Tanner 2nd, Aukai Grace 5th, Ezra Grace 6th 
triple jump: Ezra Grace 3rd,
discuss:
shot put:
 
Water Polo
Regular season finish 5th
OIA 5th place
HHSAA loss in first round to HPA 5-4
OIA All Stars- 1st Team Madiaon Komatsu, 3rd Team isabella McRae, HM Koko Butcher, Marissa halim, Carolina Solis
 
Volleyball Boys
JV Boys East 1st
Varsity East 1st
Varsity OIA 1st
HHSAA 4th
Max Slaughter All Tournament Team
Eastern Division All Stars- 1st Team Max Slaughter POTY, Cole Fukumitsu 2nd Team DiAeris McRaven 3rd Team Joshua Galera, Barron Paikai HM Michael Pawlak, Colby Tomita
Star Advertiser All State Fab 15: Max Slaughter POTY, DiAeris McRaven 12, Cole Fukumitsu HM